Privacy Policy

Introduction
Legal Economy Pty Ltd (ABN 74 607 352 241) (‘Legal Economy’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Legal Economy manages the personal and sensitive information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of, or would like to request access to, your personal or sensitive information.
Types of personal and sensitive information we collect
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. Sensitive information is a special category of information and includes information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, membership of a profession association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or criminal record. The types of personal information we may collect and hold include:
  1. identifying and contact information about barristers and solicitors seeking to use the Legal Economy website (for example, name, address, age, date of birth);
  2. information about individuals relevant to a legal matter; and
  3. if you register an account with us, information about your activity on our website.
How we collect and hold personal information
Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you or a person authorised to provide this information on your behalf. This can be through the Legal Economy website. Should we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party has obtained your consent to provide your personal information to us. If you do not provide personal information requested of you to Legal Economy or, withdraw your consent to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time (subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice), we may be unable to provide you with the services you have requested or contact you in the future. To the extent required by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to:
  1. make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  2. protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  3. where permitted by law, destroy and permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.
Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
Legal Economy may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal and sensitive information for purposes connected with and including:
  1. to check barrister and solicitor users’ identity, legal practising status and eligibility to use the website;
  2. to provide information concerning solicitors and barristers to one another to facilitate the selection of barristers through a tender process;
  3. to provide a mechanism for solicitors to make contact with barristers as a result of a tender process;
  4. to contact barristers and solicitors to encourage them to use the Legal Economy website;
  5. to provide information to barristers to allow them to adequately respond to requests for tender, including to conduct conflict of interests checks;
  6. to provide information to barristers and solicitors to record the terms of a barrister’s engagement;
  7. when a tender is uploaded onto the Legal Economy website;
  8. when documents relating to the tender are uploaded to the Legal Economy website; and
  9. to comply with our legal and professional obligations.
We may also use your personal information for the purposes of our internal administration, research, planning, marketing and project development.
Disclosure of Information
Legal Economy may use other third parties to provide essential services on our website or for other business purposes. Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to potential and actual employees of Legal Economy and third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, IT, audit, professional advice and research services. From time to time we send personal information to suppliers who are based overseas, such as cloud storage suppliers. The overseas locations of these suppliers include North America, Europe and Asia. Legal Economy does not share any information with third parties for unknown or unrelated uses. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent. Sensitive information generally cannot be used or disclosed without your consent If you do not disclose the information we seek, we may be limited in our ability to provide our Services to you. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by the law and when we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or comply with judicial proceedings or court orders. We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:
  1. to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers);
  2. to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  3. to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  4. to anyone else where we are required to do so by law
Accessing Your Information
If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal or sensitive information, or would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact: The Privacy Officer Legal Economy Pty Ltd GPO BOX 2929 MELBOURNE VIC 3001 Email: privacy@legaleconomy.com.au Legal Economy will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable and, will take reasonable steps to amend any of your personal information which is inaccurate or out of date. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information, correcting the information or providing a statement.
Amendments
This Privacy Policy is effective from 9 December 2017 The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. To obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, visit our website at www.legaleconomy.com.au.
Complaints
If you consider a breach of the applicable privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may contact us and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Commencement date: 9 December 2017