Privacy Policy

Legal Economy Pty Ltd (ABN 74 607 352 241) (‘Legal Economy’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Legal Economy manages the personal and sensitive information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of, or would like to request access to, your personal or sensitive information.

Personal and Sensitive Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. Sensitive information is a special category of information and includes information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, membership of a profession association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or criminal record.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  1. Identifying and contact information (for example, your name, address, age, date of birth);

  2. If you register an account with us, information about your activity on our website.

Collection of Information

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you or a person authorised to provide this information on your behalf. This can be through the Legal Economy website. Should we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party has obtained your consent to provide your personal information to us.

If you do not provide personal information requested of you to Legal Economy or, withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time (subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice), we may be unable to provide you with the services you have requested or contact you in the future.

Use of Information

Legal Economy will use your personal and sensitive information for purposes connected with contacting barristers and solicitors to encourage them to use the Legal Economy website.

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of our internal administration, research, planning, marketing and project development.

Disclosure of Information

Legal Economy may use other third parties to provide essential services on our website or for other business purposes. Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to potential and actual employees of Legal Economy and third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, IT, audit, professional advice, payment processing and research services. From time to time we send personal information to suppliers who are based overseas, such as cloud storage suppliers. The overseas locations of these suppliers include North America, Europe and Asia.

Legal Economy does not share any information with third parties for unknown or unrelated uses. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent. Sensitive information generally cannot be used or disclosed without your consent.

If you do not disclose the information we seek, we may be limited in our ability to provide our Services to you.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by the law and when we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or comply with judicial proceedings or court orders.

Data Quality and Security

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Legal Economy will take reasonable steps to:

  1. Make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

  2. Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

  3. Where permitted by law, destroy and permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Accessing Your Information

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal or sensitive information, or would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Legal Economy Pty Ltd
GPO BOX 2929
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
Email: privacy@legaleconomy.com.au

Legal Economy will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable and, will take reasonable steps to amend any of your personal information which is inaccurate or out of date. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information, correcting the information or associating a statement.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 June 2016.

The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. To obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, visit our website at www.legaleconomy.com.au.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the applicable privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may contact us and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.